Qatar
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Qatar Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, October 30, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Qatar.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original passport and two photocopies of photo/information pages. Passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond visit to Qatar, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Qatar visas.
2
Qatari Visa Application Form:
One signed Qatar visa application form plus one copy. Improperly completed Qatar visa application forms may delay the processing of your Qatar visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. These must be professional photos on water resistant and tear resistant ID photo paper. Digital photo paper or any other type of photo is not acceptable.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Qatar:
A letter of invitation from sponsor explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.

Military personnel and contractors must provide a letter of support from the US Government Authority (ex. State Department, Department of Navy, Department of Defense) rather than from a sponsor in Qatar.
5
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Qatar Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Qatar Visa Validity:
Visas for Qatar generally allow a stay of up to 1 month and are most commonly issued for a single entry, valid for 1 month or for multiple entries valid for 6 months. Visa validity depends on the supporting documents and is at the discretion of the Visa Officer.
Qatari Visa Processing Time:
Qatar visas are usually processed in 6 to 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Qatar Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Qatar

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Qatar Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, October 30, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Qatar.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original passport and two photocopies of photo/information pages. Passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond visit to Qatar, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Qatar visas.
2
Qatari Visa Application Form:
One signed Qatar visa application form plus one copy. Improperly completed Qatar visa application forms may delay the processing of your Qatar visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. These must be professional photos on water resistant and tear resistant ID photo paper. Digital photo paper or any other type of photo is not acceptable.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Qatar:
A letter of invitation from sponsor explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.
5
Financial Requirements:
Evidence of sufficient funds to support visit to Qatar such as pay stubs, traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statement.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Qatar Visa Validity:
Visas are currently issued for single entry, valid for one month.
Qatari Visa Processing Time:
Qatar visas are usually processed in 6 to 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Qatar Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Qatar

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Qatar Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, October 30, 2014
Email Requirements
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a transit visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit. A visa is not required for direct airside transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
4
Special Instructions:
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Qatar

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Qatar Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Qatar
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Qatar Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166