Yes - A visa is required for travel to Qatar

Tuesday, December 06, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Qatar.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and two photocopies of photo/information pages. Passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond visit to Qatar, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Qatar visas.

2

Qatari Visa Application Form:

One signed Qatar visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. These must be professional photos on water resistant and tear resistant ID photo paper. Digital photo paper or any other type of photo is not acceptable.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Qatar:

A letter of invitation from sponsor explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.

Military personnel and contractors must provide a letter of support from the US Government Authority (ex. State Department, Department of Navy, Department of Defense) rather than from a sponsor in Qatar.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Qatar. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Qatar.

The Consulate of Qatar requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Qatar Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Qatar Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Qatar Visa Validity:

Visas for Qatar generally allow a stay of up to 1 month and are most commonly issued for a single entry, valid for 1 month or for multiple entries valid for 6 months. Visa validity depends on the supporting documents and is at the discretion of the Visa Officer.

Qatari Visa Processing Time:

Qatar visas are usually processed in 6 to 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Qatar Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Qatar:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Qatar

Tuesday, December 06, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Qatar.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and two photocopies of photo/information pages. Passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond visit to Qatar, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Qatar visas.

2

Qatari Visa Application Form:

One signed Qatar visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a WHITE background. These must be professional photos on water resistant and tear resistant ID photo paper. Digital photo paper or any other type of photo is not acceptable.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Qatar:

A letter of invitation from sponsor explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.

5

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support visit to Qatar such as pay stubs, traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Qatar Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Qatar Visa Validity:

Visas are currently issued for single entry, valid for one month.

Qatari Visa Processing Time:

Qatar visas are usually processed in 6 to 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Qatar Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Qatar:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Qatar

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Qatari Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266